Skip to main content
Design concept showing redwood racking, a mahogany display wall and a quartersawn white oak counter in a wine room

Wine Country Homes and Wine Storage

Species and Finish in Conditioned Rooms

Redwood, cedar, mahogany, walnut and oak at cellar humidity — ranked by the Forest Products Laboratory’s movement and decay figures — and the finishes that do and do not belong in a sealed room.

11 min readUpdated October 2026Reviewed by Andrey Voronenko

Quick Answer

Which woods and finishes belong in a conditioned wine room?

Redwood and western redcedar for the racking field, mahogany or walnut for display millwork, and quartersawn white oak for structure and counters. All five are listed as decay-resistant in the Wood Handbook and all but the oak carry dimensional-change coefficients at the calm end of its tables. Red oak stays outside the envelope.

The room holds wood at roughly 9.5 to 14.8 percent moisture content, against the 8 percent the handbook recommends for interior woodwork. No finish can change that — the handbook says a coating only slows the exchange — so racking is usually left unfinished and display pieces are finished and fully cured in the workshop before they enter the sealed room.

Key Takeaways

  • At 50 degrees Fahrenheit the Wood Handbook’s equilibrium table runs 9.5 percent moisture content at 50 percent humidity to 14.8 at 75; it recommends 8 percent for interior woodwork in most of the United States and 11 in damp coastal areas. A cellar is wetter than either.
  • Dimensional-change coefficients, radial and tangential: old-growth redwood 0.00120 / 0.00205, western redcedar 0.00111 / 0.00234, mahogany 0.00172 / 0.00238, black walnut 0.00190 / 0.00274, white oak 0.00180 / 0.00365, red oak 0.00158 / 0.00369.
  • The handbook lists western redcedar, old-growth redwood, the white oaks, black walnut and American mahogany as decay-resistant heartwoods; young-growth redwood as moderately resistant; red oak in neither group.
  • Racking stock is specified as heartwood. The handbook notes that second-growth stock carries a high percentage of sapwood and that it is important to utilize heartwood where decay resistance matters.
  • No coating is impermeable and none can change the moisture content wood will reach — three coats of urethane varnish fall from 90 to 44 percent moisture-excluding effectiveness in fourteen days. Finish buys delay and colour, not immunity.
  • Racking in redwood or cedar is usually left unfinished; display millwork is finished and fully cured in Rocklin before delivery; nothing is finished inside the sealed envelope.

What Condition Is the Wood Being Chosen For?

A conditioned wine room is the wettest room in the house by design, and it stays that way for the life of the room. Every species and finish decision follows from the number that describes it.

A cooling-unit manufacturer, Breezaire, publishes the target: desired cellar conditions are generally around 55 degrees Fahrenheit and 50 to 75 percent relative humidity. The Forest Products Laboratory’s Table 4–2 converts that into what wood will do. At the 50-degree row, equilibrium moisture content runs 9.5 percent at 50 percent humidity, 10.3 at 55, 11.2 at 60, 12.3 at 65, 13.4 at 70 and 14.8 at 75. The 60-degree row is within a few tenths of a point of each of those.

The handbook’s Table 13–2 gives the comparison. For interior woodwork, flooring, furniture and trim it recommends an average moisture content at installation of 8 percent in most of the United States, with individual pieces between 6 and 10; 6 percent in the dry Southwest; and 11 percent, with pieces between 8 and 13, in damp, warm coastal areas. A wine room at the middle of its band holds wood at roughly 12 percent — above even the coastal figure, and half again the moisture content of the kitchen cabinets on the other side of the wall.

The handbook also notes that hardwood lumber for furniture, cabinets and millwork is usually dried to 6 to 8 percent. Stock at that moisture content will swell in a wine room until it reaches equilibrium with the air, and its instruction is unambiguous: install wood at the moisture content it will experience in service. For a cellar that means the material is conditioned toward the room’s set point before it is machined, and the room is at its set point before the millwork is fixed.

Which Species Move Least at Cellar Humidity?

The Forest Products Laboratory publishes two sets of figures for every commercial species. Both put redwood and cedar at the calm end, mahogany close behind, and the oaks at the active end.

The first set is shrinkage from green to oven-dry, radial, tangential and volumetric, from Tables 4–3 and 4–4. Old-growth redwood shrinks 2.6 percent radially, 4.4 tangentially and 6.8 volumetrically; young-growth redwood 2.2, 4.9 and 7.0; western redcedar 2.4, 5.0 and 6.8; true mahogany 3.0, 4.1 and 7.8; black walnut 5.5, 7.8 and 12.8; commercial white oak 5.6, 10.5 and 16.3; and northern red oak 4.0, 8.6 and 13.7. Volumetrically, white oak moves well over twice as much as redwood, cedar or mahogany.

The second set, from Table 13–5, is the more useful one for cabinetry: the dimensional-change coefficient per 1 percent change in moisture content, within the 6 to 14 percent range a cellar sits at the top of. Radial and tangential, the coefficients are 0.00120 and 0.00205 for old-growth redwood, 0.00101 and 0.00229 for second-growth redwood, 0.00111 and 0.00234 for western redcedar, 0.00172 and 0.00238 for mahogany, 0.00190 and 0.00274 for black walnut, 0.00180 and 0.00365 for commercial white oak, and 0.00158 and 0.00369 for commercial red oak.

Ranked by tangential coefficient — the one that governs a flat-sawn board’s width — the order is redwood, second-growth redwood, cedar, mahogany, walnut, white oak, red oak. Ranked radially, which governs a quartersawn board, cedar and redwood are still calmest, but white oak falls below walnut. The practical reading is the same as in any cabinet: the species at the active end are quartersawn, kept to narrow solid members, or used as veneer over a stable core, and the species at the calm end can be used in solid at racking widths. That is the whole reason redwood racking is traditional.

Five cellar species from the Forest Products Laboratory Wood Handbook (FPL-GTR-190). Shrinkage is radial / tangential / volumetric, green to oven-dry, from Tables 4–3 and 4–4. Coefficients are radial / tangential dimensional change per 1 percent change in moisture content within the 6 to 14 percent range, from Table 13–5. Decay grouping is average heartwood resistance from Table 14–1.
SpeciesShrinkage R / T / V (%)Coefficient R / THeartwood decay groupRole in a wine room
Redwood, old growth2.6 / 4.4 / 6.80.00120 / 0.00205ResistantThe traditional racking species: the lowest tangential coefficient here, decay-resistant heartwood, and a colour from light red to dark. Young-growth redwood shrinks 2.2 / 4.9 / 7.0 and is only moderately decay-resistant.
Western redcedar2.4 / 5.0 / 6.80.00111 / 0.00234ResistantThe lowest radial coefficient on the list and “very low shrinkage” in the handbook’s words; heartwood “very resistant to decay.” Soft and aromatic — the scent is a reason some collectors keep it out of a closed room.
Mahogany, true (Swietenia)3.0 / 4.1 / 7.80.00172 / 0.00238ResistantThe display species. The handbook rates it as having excellent dimensional stability, durable against decay fungi, easy to finish and able to take an excellent polish.
Black walnut5.5 / 7.8 / 12.80.00190 / 0.00274ResistantDarker and richer than mahogany, with a flat tangential-to-radial ratio so it distorts little in section. The highest radial coefficient here; used for display elements and counters more than for racking fields.
White oak, commercial5.6 / 10.5 / 16.30.00180 / 0.00365ResistantThe structural species: strong, resistant, and the most active flat-sawn — which is why cellar oak is quartersawn. Commercial red oak (0.00158 / 0.00369) does not appear in the resistant groups and stays outside the envelope.
Five cellar species from the Forest Products Laboratory Wood Handbook (FPL-GTR-190). Shrinkage is radial / tangential / volumetric, green to oven-dry, from Tables 4–3 and 4–4. Coefficients are radial / tangential dimensional change per 1 percent change in moisture content within the 6 to 14 percent range, from Table 13–5. Decay grouping is average heartwood resistance from Table 14–1.

Which Species Resist Decay in a Humid Room?

Movement is the first filter and decay resistance the second. A cellar is not a wet room, but it is a humid one for decades, and the Wood Handbook’s heartwood grouping is the honest guide.

Table 14–1 groups domestic and imported woods by average heartwood decay resistance. In the resistant group it lists the cedars including western redcedar, old-growth redwood, the white oaks, black walnut, and American mahogany. Young-growth redwood is placed in the moderately resistant group. Red oak does not appear in the resistant group, and the handbook’s footnote warns that decay resistance may be less in warm, humid conditions and that substantial variability is encountered within most species.

The handbook’s species notes agree with the table. Of western redcedar it says the heartwood is very resistant to decay and the wood has very low shrinkage. Of redwood, that typical old-growth stock is easy to work, generally straight-grained, and shrinks and swells comparatively little. Of American mahogany, that it is rated durable in resistance to decay fungi, has excellent dimensional stability, is very easy to work, and is easy to finish and takes an excellent polish.

Two cautions attach to the table. The first is that it describes heartwood: the handbook notes that marketable sizes of some species are primarily second growth with a high percentage of sapwood, and that where decay resistance matters it is important to utilize heartwood. Racking stock is specified as heartwood, and it is checked for it. The second is that a wine room should never be wet enough for decay to be the governing risk — the cooling-unit manufacturer’s guide warns that at 100 percent relative humidity mould and mildew form on bottles and walls. Decay resistance is a margin of safety, not a licence to run the room wet.

What Can a Finish Do in a Conditioned Room — and What Can It Not?

The Wood Handbook is clear that no coating is impermeable, that a coating cannot change the moisture content wood will reach, and that it only slows the exchange. That reframes what a finish is for in a wine room.

The handbook measures what it calls moisture-excluding effectiveness: the resistance of a finish to the diffusion of water vapour, on ponderosa pine, after one, seven and fourteen days of exposure. Its Table 16–3 is instructive. Three coats of linseed oil score 33 percent after a day and zero after fourteen. Three coats of oil-modified urethane varnish score 90, 64 and 44; six coats 93, 76 and 62. Three coats of a two-component polyurethane score 96, 86 and 74. Dipped paraffin wax scores 100, 97 and 95. Every one of them declines with time, because the handbook’s point is that a coating slows absorption and desorption but cannot change the equilibrium moisture content the wood will eventually reach.

In a conditioned room the consequence is that a film finish buys delay, not immunity. The wood will reach the room’s moisture content whether or not it is finished; a finish simply means it gets there over weeks rather than days, and that seasonal set-point changes are smoothed. That is still worth having on display millwork — a panelled wall or a mahogany counter — where the finish also carries the colour and the sheen. It is far less compelling on a racking field, where the wood is hidden behind bottles and a finish adds nothing the room needs.

The second consideration is the air. A conditioned wine room is a closed box with a cooling unit cycling the same air for years, and the corks in it are permeable. Anything a finish gives off accumulates. Our journal guide’s instruction is that materials should be chosen to live happily in a cool, humid environment for the long term; in practice that means racking in redwood or cedar is often left unfinished, display millwork is finished in the workshop in Rocklin and fully cured before it enters the room, and no finish is applied inside the sealed envelope. We keep the chemistry qualitative here because no primary document we can cite quantifies cellar off-gassing; the rule is that a finish that can still be smelled is not ready to be shut in with the wine.

“Fully cured” is a workshop condition, not a calendar date, and we keep it qualitative because the cure time of any finish depends on the product, the film thickness and the conditions it cures in. In practice display millwork for a wine room is finished in Rocklin, left in the finishing facility until the surface has stopped giving off odour and has reached its working hardness, and only then wrapped for delivery. A piece that arrives on site still smelling of its finish is a piece that goes back on the truck. The racking field, unfinished, has no cure to wait for, which is one more reason it is the sensible default.

Moisture-excluding effectiveness of selected finishes on ponderosa pine, in percent, after 1, 7 and 14 days, from Table 16–3 of the Wood Handbook. The handbook’s point is the decline: a coating slows moisture exchange but cannot prevent it.
Finish1 day7 days14 days
Linseed oil, 3 coats3320
Oil-modified urethane varnish, 3 coats906444
Oil-modified urethane varnish, 6 coats937662
Two-component polyurethane paint, gloss, 3 coats968674
Paraffin wax, dipped1009795
Moisture-excluding effectiveness of selected finishes on ponderosa pine, in percent, after 1, 7 and 14 days, from Table 16–3 of the Wood Handbook. The handbook’s point is the decline: a coating slows moisture exchange but cannot prevent it.

How Are Species and Finish Actually Specified for a Wine Room?

The decision is made in three passes: the racking field, the display millwork, and the counter — each with its own species, cut and finish.

The racking field is the bulk of the room and the least seen. It is cut from a calm, decay-resistant heartwood — old-growth redwood where it is available, otherwise redwood or western redcedar selected for heartwood — in solid, at the widths racking needs, because the coefficients allow it. It is usually left unfinished. Cedar’s scent is a consideration some collectors raise; where it is, redwood is the answer. The companion article on bottle count and rack geometry sets the sizes.

The display millwork is what the room is seen to be: the label-forward rows, the large-format cubbies, the panelled wall behind the glass. Mahogany is the traditional choice and walnut the richer one; both are in the resistant group and both have coefficients close enough to redwood that solid members at display widths are reasonable. Wide panels go to a veneered construction over a stable core whatever the species, so the face is mahogany or walnut and the arithmetic is the core’s. These pieces are finished — colour, sheen and protection — in the workshop and cured completely before delivery.

The counter and the structure are white oak when they are oak at all, quartersawn so that the 0.00180 radial coefficient governs rather than the 0.00365 tangential one, and finished as display millwork. Red oak, the common kitchen species, is left on the other side of the wall: it does not appear in the handbook’s resistant group and it is the most active tangentially of everything on this page. The kitchen outside the envelope can be red oak, painted maple or anything the owner likes; the room inside it is chosen from the shorter list.

Frequently Asked Questions

What moisture content does wood reach in a conditioned wine room?
By the Wood Handbook’s Table 4–2, at 50 degrees Fahrenheit wood equilibrates at 9.5 percent moisture content in 50 percent relative humidity, 11.2 at 60, 13.4 at 70 and 14.8 at 75 — the band a cooling-unit manufacturer publishes as desirable. The handbook recommends 8 percent for interior woodwork in most of the United States, so a cellar holds wood roughly half again as wet as the kitchen beside it.
Why is redwood the traditional wine racking wood?
Because it is both calm and durable. The Wood Handbook puts old-growth redwood’s dimensional-change coefficients at 0.00120 radial and 0.00205 tangential — the lowest tangential figure among the cellar species — and lists its heartwood as decay-resistant. Its shrinkage from green to oven-dry is 2.6 percent radial and 4.4 tangential, against 5.6 and 10.5 for white oak.
Is mahogany stable enough for a wine cellar?
Yes. The Wood Handbook puts true mahogany’s shrinkage at 3.0 percent radial and 4.1 tangential, its coefficients at 0.00172 and 0.00238, and lists American mahogany as decay-resistant. Its species note says it has excellent dimensional stability, is easy to finish and takes an excellent polish — which is why it is the display species.
Can red oak be used inside a wine room?
We keep it outside the envelope. Commercial red oak carries the highest tangential coefficient on this page, 0.00369, and it does not appear in the Wood Handbook’s resistant decay group, where white oak does. White oak, quartersawn so its 0.00180 radial coefficient governs, is the oak for a cellar.
Does a finish stop wood absorbing cellar humidity?
No. The Wood Handbook states that no coating is impermeable and that a finish cannot change the equilibrium moisture content wood will reach; it only slows the exchange. Its moisture-excluding figures all decline with time — three coats of oil-modified urethane varnish fall from 90 percent after a day to 44 after fourteen. A finish on display millwork buys delay and carries colour; on a racking field it adds little.
Should wine racking be finished at all?
Racking in redwood or cedar is usually left unfinished: the wood is hidden behind bottles, a finish cannot stop it reaching the room’s moisture content, and a sealed room with a cooling unit cycling the same air is no place for anything that off-gasses. Display millwork is finished and fully cured in the workshop before it enters the room; nothing is finished inside the envelope.

References

  1. USDA Forest Products Laboratory — Wood Handbook: Wood as an Engineering Material, FPL-GTR-190 (2010). Chapter 2 (species characteristics: redwood, western redcedar, American mahogany), Table 4–2 (equilibrium moisture content), Table 4–3 (shrinkage of domestic woods), Table 4–4 (shrinkage of imported woods), Table 13–2 (recommended moisture content), Table 13–5 (dimensional change coefficients), Table 14–1 (heartwood decay resistance), Chapter 16 and Table 16–3 (moisture-excluding effectiveness of finishes).
  2. Breezaire — How to Build a Wine Cellar (desired cellar conditions of about 55 °F and 50 to 75 percent relative humidity; consequences of 100 percent relative humidity).

Explore

Species Is Chosen for the Room, Not the Showroom

The envelope sets the humidity, the bottles set the geometry, and the Wood Handbook sets the shortlist. The pages below carry each of those and the places this applies.

Continue Learning

Planning a kitchen and want to talk it through with the person who will build it?

Request a Design Consultation