Skip to main content
Design concept for a flush, frameless walnut kitchen in the manner of a mid-century post-and-beam home

Cost & Planning

Santa Clara County Kitchen Remodel Costs

Pricing-engine ranges for the valley’s kitchens, from Eichler tracts to Saratoga hillsides, the slab work the calculator leaves out, and what Palo Alto actually publishes about its permit routes.

12 min readUpdated October 2026Reviewed by Andrey Voronenko

Quick Answer

What does custom cabinetry cost for a Santa Clara County kitchen?

PineWood’s pricing engine prices fully custom cabinetry at $1,200 to $2,600 a linear foot by material, then multiplies for layout, door style, finish and hardware. Its default 20-foot L-shaped custom plywood kitchen returns $44,360 to $71,310; a 16-foot Eichler run with slab doors and a clear finish returns $32,783 to $52,883. Projects start at $25,000.

There is no Silicon Valley premium in the engine. The county moves the number through its houses: compact Eichlers, framed period kitchens in the older cores, and long solid-wood estate kitchens in the foothills. Slab plumbing, trades and the city permit sit outside the range.

Key Takeaways

  • Every dollar figure here is an output of PineWood’s pricing engine for a named configuration. The engine has no county column; its labour market is California as a whole.
  • Eichler kitchens price modestly in cabinetry, with slab doors and natural finishes at the engine’s two smallest multipliers, but the radiant slab under them makes moving plumbing or electrical a separate budget.
  • Period kitchens in Professorville, Willow Glen or the Heritage District and estate kitchens in the Saratoga and Los Gatos foothills reach the top of the range through door style, finish, material and hardware, not through the address.
  • Palo Alto publishes an instant permit for in-footprint, non-structural kitchen remodels by licensed contractors, and a first response within two to three business days for regular applications. No fee amounts are published on the pages fetched, so none are quoted.
  • Distance from Rocklin changes the schedule, not the per-foot rate. Foothill access is resolved at the measure.

What Does a Kitchen Remodel Cost in Santa Clara County?

The ranges here come from one source, the pricing engine behind the PineWood cost calculator, and they cover cabinetry only.

PineWood prices cabinetry per linear foot across three construction lines and three materials. Stock runs $400 to $880 a linear foot from MDF to solid wood, semi-custom $650 to $1,450, and fully custom, the line the Rocklin workshop builds, $1,200 to $1,550 in MDF, $1,550 to $2,000 in plywood and $2,000 to $2,600 in solid wood. Layout then multiplies the base: 1.15 for an L-shape, 1.28 for a U-shape, 1.22 for an island plan. Door style multiplies again, 1.10 for slab and 1.20 for raised panel against Shaker. Finish carries 1.15 painted, 1.28 stained, 1.10 natural; hardware carries 1.10 mid-tier and 1.22 designer.

Three adders follow: soft-close at $55 to $95 a door, pull-out organisers at $350 to $650 each, crown at $65 to $125 a linear foot. The engine then widens the result, eight percent down and twelve percent up, because an estimate made before the room is measured should say so. With its defaults, a 20-foot L-shaped custom plywood kitchen with painted Shaker doors, mid-tier hardware, soft-close and two pull-outs, the calculator returns $44,360 to $71,310. Projects start at $25,000.

Santa Clara County does not have its own column in that engine. The labour market is California as a whole, and nothing on this page adds a Peninsula or South Bay premium. What the county does is push projects toward particular corners of the engine, and the rest of this guide is about which corners and why.

Why the Valley’s Housing Stock Moves the Number

The whole arc of California domestic architecture is on view between the bay and the Santa Cruz Mountains, and each era lands on a different line of the engine.

The valley floor is Eichler country. Greenmeadow, Fairmeadow and Green Gables in Palo Alto, Cherry Chase in Sunnyvale, Fairgrove and Rancho Rinconada in Cupertino, and the Eichler tracts of Los Altos share post-and-beam framing, exposed wood ceilings and walls of glass, and the cabinetry that belongs in them is flush, frameless and material-honest. In the engine that is a slab door at 1.10 and a natural finish at 1.10 on a plywood box, and because the original kitchens were modest, the linear footage is usually modest too. A 16-foot straight run in that specification with mid-tier hardware, soft-close and two pull-outs returns $32,783 to $52,883.

The older cores ask for the opposite. Professorville, Crescent Park and Old Palo Alto, Naglee Park, the Rose Garden and Willow Glen in San Jose, and Sunnyvale’s Heritage District hold Craftsman and period homes whose kitchens were never the centre of the plan. Reclaiming and reorganising the space is most of the work, and the cabinetry that reads as original is framed or inset, with matched profiles and a stained or painted finish. Those are the door-style and finish multipliers doing their job: a 20-foot L-shaped solid-wood kitchen with stained Shaker doors, mid-tier hardware, soft-close and two pull-outs returns $62,457 to $100,440.

As the land rises toward Skyline the lots widen and the kitchens grow. Saratoga Hills and the Los Gatos foothills, Los Altos Hills, and the larger properties toward Stevens Canyon in Cupertino and Almaden Valley in San Jose are built for entertaining, and their kitchens are long, island-centred and specified in solid wood with designer hardware. A 40-foot island kitchen in solid wood with slab doors, a natural finish, designer hardware, soft-close and four pull-outs returns $138,292 to $222,051. Nothing in that figure is a hillside surcharge; every part of it is a selection.

The cost drivers specific to Santa Clara County, how each shows up on the ground, what it does to the cabinetry range, and whether the calculator already accounts for it. Dollar figures are the engine’s outputs for the configurations described.
DriverHow it shows up in Santa Clara CountyEffect on the rangeInside or outside the calculator
Eichler and mid-century tract constructionGreenmeadow, Fairmeadow and Green Gables in Palo Alto; Cherry Chase in Sunnyvale; Fairgrove and Rancho Rinconada in Cupertino; the Eichler and ranch tracts of Los Altos.Flush frameless fronts in a natural finish carry the 1.10 slab and 1.10 natural multipliers. A 16-foot straight run in custom plywood with slab doors, a clear finish, mid-tier hardware, soft-close and two pull-outs returns $32,783 to $52,883.Inside the calculator; slab plumbing and electrical sit outside it.
Period homes in the older coresProfessorville, Crescent Park and Old Palo Alto; Naglee Park, Rose Garden and Willow Glen in San Jose; the Heritage District in Sunnyvale.Inset and framed work with matched profiles carries higher door-style and finish multipliers. A 20-foot L-shaped solid-wood kitchen with stained Shaker doors, mid-tier hardware, soft-close and two pull-outs returns $62,457 to $100,440.Inside the calculator.
Hillside and estate scaleSaratoga Hills, the Los Gatos foothills, Los Altos Hills and the larger lots toward Stevens Canyon and Almaden Valley.Long runs, islands, solid wood and premium hardware stack. A 40-foot island kitchen in solid wood with slab doors, a natural finish, designer hardware, soft-close and four pull-outs returns $138,292 to $222,051.Inside the calculator.
Compact footprintsMidtown and College Terrace kitchens in Palo Alto, downtown bungalows in Los Altos and Los Gatos.Fewer linear feet. A 12-foot straight custom plywood kitchen with painted Shaker doors, mid-tier hardware, soft-close and one pull-out returns $23,284 to $37,498, close to the $25,000 project minimum.Inside the calculator (linear feet).
Which city issues the permitEvery city in the county runs its own building division. Palo Alto’s is the one whose pages were fetched for this guide.Does not change the cabinetry price. It decides whether an in-footprint remodel can use Palo Alto’s instant permit or must go through a regular application and plan check.Outside the calculator.
Distance and access from RocklinValley-floor tracts are flat and easy; Saratoga and Los Gatos foothill lanes and Los Altos Hills driveways are not.Affects delivery and installation planning rather than the per-foot rate, which carries no county surcharge.Outside the calculator; resolved at the measure.
Climate and finishA mild valley with bayside cool on one edge and warmer foothills on the other.Drives the finish system more than the species. The engine already prices finish and material.Inside the calculator (material, finish).
The cost drivers specific to Santa Clara County, how each shows up on the ground, what it does to the cabinetry range, and whether the calculator already accounts for it. Dollar figures are the engine’s outputs for the configurations described.

What an Eichler Kitchen Adds That the Calculator Cannot See

The cabinetry in an Eichler is often the straightforward part; the slab underneath it is not.

Eichlers sit on a concrete slab with radiant heating cast into it, and the post-and-beam structure leaves no attic and no conventional wall cavities to route through. Moving a sink, adding a circuit for an induction range or relocating a dishwasher means working in or around that slab, and that is plumbing and electrical scope that the cabinetry engine deliberately excludes. It is also why so many Eichler kitchens are planned to keep the sink and the range where they are and spend the budget on the fronts, the storage and the island instead.

The cabinetry itself rewards restraint. Flush overlay doors, integrated pulls, full-height grain matching and clear finishes that let the wood speak sit more comfortably in these houses than ornate work, and the engine prices that restraint modestly: slab and natural are the two smallest multipliers it carries. The place to spend is the box and the hardware, because a frameless cabinet with a long, unframed door depends on its hinges and slides more than a face-frame cabinet does. The hardware-engineering guide linked below covers what the load ratings mean.

What Does Palo Alto Publish About Permits?

Each city in the county issues its own permits, and Palo Alto’s pages are the ones fetched for this guide, so only its published routes are described.

Palo Alto’s Planning and Development Services states that it has moved to an all-digital application and plan review platform, with payments made exclusively through its Accela Citizen Access portal and a Development Center at 285 Hamilton Avenue. For a regular building permit the city describes a pre-application submittal, after which a dedicated project coordinator is assigned, and states that you should receive your first response within two to three business days. Plan check begins once fees are paid. The fetched pages publish no plan-check duration beyond that first response, so none is claimed here.

The route most kitchen projects care about is the Kitchen/Bath Remodel Instant Permit. The city describes it as covering a kitchen or bath remodel of a residential single-family home, ADU or duplex, within the existing kitchen or bath footprint, where the project does not involve changes to walls, windows, doors or structure and does not require a service panel or subpanel upgrade. Fixtures, equipment and outlets may move. Only licensed contractors qualify; owner-builders use the regular process. The city states that permit issuance is instantaneous and does not require staff review, with documents such as the SB 407 form, a smoke and carbon monoxide alarm self-certification and California Energy Code reports uploaded before a final inspection can be scheduled.

The practical reading for a cabinetry project is simple. A new kitchen in the existing footprint, with the walls left alone and the panel adequate, is an instant permit in Palo Alto. Open the kitchen to the living room, move a window over the sink or add a subpanel for new appliances and it becomes a regular application with plan check. The city publishes no fee amounts on the pages fetched, so this guide quotes none.

Does the Drive From Rocklin Change the Price?

The per-foot rate does not move; the schedule does.

PineWood builds and finishes to completion in Rocklin and its crews travel to Santa Clara County for the measure, the delivery and the installation, planned as blocks. The valley-floor tracts are the easiest addresses the shop serves: flat lots, short driveways, kitchens at grade. The foothill lanes above Saratoga and Los Gatos and the long driveways of Los Altos Hills are a different problem, and the usual answer is to build tall pieces and islands in sections sized to the route, decided at the measure rather than on installation day.

The engine does not know any of this, and it should not. Access is a planning question with a scheduling consequence, not a per-foot premium, and the $25,000 minimum is the only fixed figure in the pricing that does not scale with the room.

Climate, Species and Finish on the Peninsula

A mild valley is forgiving of wood, which makes finish the more important choice.

The county’s climate is temperate, cooler and damper toward the bay and warmer in the foothills, and seasonal humidity swings are gentler than in the Sierra or the coastal fog belt. Wood still moves, and frame-and-panel doors and plywood boxes remain the right construction, but the species choice is driven more by the house than by the weather. The finish is the decision with a price attached: painted work goes on paint-grade hardwood or MDF and carries 1.15, clear finishes on white oak, walnut or the Eichler-appropriate hardwoods carry 1.10, stains carry 1.28. The finish-systems and wood-movement guides linked below carry the figures.

How to Use the Calculator for a Santa Clara County Kitchen

Measure the runs, choose the real specification, and then add what the engine leaves out on purpose.

Measure linear feet along the wall at the base cabinets and at the uppers, and enter the longer. Choose the custom line, which is what Rocklin builds; the stock and semi-custom bands are in the engine so you can see the gap, and a 20-foot semi-custom plywood L-shape in the default specification returns $25,623 to $41,983 against the custom line’s $44,360 to $71,310. Set the layout, door style, finish and hardware you actually want, switch on soft-close and pull-outs, and read the range with the assumptions the engine lists beside it.

Then add the rest: countertops, appliances, lighting, the electrical and plumbing behind them, and the permit. For an Eichler, budget the slab work first, because it decides whether the sink moves. With the range in hand, a consultation turns it into a figure measured from the room.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does custom cabinetry cost for a Santa Clara County kitchen?
PineWood’s engine prices fully custom cabinetry at $1,200 to $2,600 a linear foot by material, multiplied for layout, door style, finish and hardware. The calculator’s default 20-foot L-shaped custom plywood kitchen with painted Shaker doors, mid-tier hardware, soft-close and two pull-outs returns $44,360 to $71,310. Projects start at $25,000. The range covers cabinetry only.
Is there a Silicon Valley premium in the price?
No. The engine uses a single California labour market with no county surcharge. Santa Clara County moves the number through the house: Eichler kitchens are compact with slab fronts and natural finishes, period homes in Professorville or Willow Glen ask for framed or inset work, and foothill estates stack solid wood, islands and designer hardware.
What does an Eichler kitchen cost to re-cabinet?
A 16-foot straight run in custom plywood with slab doors, a clear finish, mid-tier hardware, soft-close and two pull-outs returns $32,783 to $52,883 in the calculator. What the engine does not include is the slab: relocating plumbing or electrical in a radiant-heated Eichler slab is separate trade work, which is why most Eichler plans leave the sink and range where they are.
Does a kitchen remodel in Palo Alto need plan check?
Not always. Palo Alto publishes a Kitchen/Bath Remodel Instant Permit for single-family homes, ADUs and duplexes where the work stays within the existing footprint, does not change walls, windows, doors or structure, and does not require a panel or subpanel upgrade; the city states issuance is instantaneous with no staff review, for licensed contractors. Anything outside those limits is a regular application with plan check.
How long does Palo Alto take to respond to a building permit application?
The city states that for a regular building permit you should receive your first response within two to three business days of submittal, and that a dedicated project coordinator is assigned. The pages fetched for this guide publish no plan-check duration beyond that, and no fee amounts, so this guide claims neither.
Does PineWood charge more for Santa Clara County because of the distance from Rocklin?
The per-foot bands carry no travel surcharge. Cabinetry is built and finished to completion in Rocklin and the measure, delivery and installation are scheduled as blocks. Foothill access above Saratoga and Los Gatos is resolved at the measure, usually by building tall pieces in sections sized to the route.

Continue Learning

Planning a kitchen and want to talk it through with the person who will build it?

Request a Design Consultation