
Cost and Planning
What Drives the Range
The cost drivers of a custom kitchen, ranked by how much each one moves the pricing engine against a fixed baseline. Construction and material first, then layout, then everything else.
Quick Answer
What drives the price of a custom kitchen?
Construction line and box material first, by a wide margin: the same twenty-foot kitchen is $17,204 – $27,104 in semi-custom plywood, $31,372 – $49,280 in fully custom plywood, and $40,480 – $64,064 in fully custom solid wood. Layout is second, with a U-shape weighted 1.28. Finish, door style, and hardware level follow at similar sizes. Soft-close, pull-outs, and crown are last.
Projects start at $25,000. The calculator runs the same engine, so you can isolate each driver in your own kitchen by changing one input at a time.
Key Takeaways
- Ranked by isolating each driver against a fixed baseline of $31,372 – $49,280 (20 ft, fully custom plywood, single wall, Shaker, natural, standard hardware, no upgrades).
- First: construction line and box material. Semi-custom is down $14,168 – $22,176; solid wood is up $9,108 – $14,784; MDF is down $7,084 – $11,088.
- Second: layout. U-shape (×1.28) is up $8,784 – $13,798; island (×1.22) up $6,902 – $10,842; L-shape (×1.15) up $4,706 – $7,392.
- Third to fifth: finish (stained ×1.28, up $5,134 – $8,064), door style (raised ×1.20, up $6,274 – $9,856), hardware (designer ×1.22, up $6,902 – $10,842).
- Sixth: the adders. Soft-close on 44 doors up $2,226 – $4,682; four pull-outs up $1,288 – $2,912; crown on 20 feet up $1,196 – $2,800.
- The drivers compound. Every option at its top on 80 feet produces $369,342 – $594,532; the calculator’s default 20-foot kitchen produces $44,360 – $71,310. Projects start at $25,000.
How Were the Drivers Ranked?
By isolating each one. The engine is deterministic, so changing a single input against a fixed baseline shows exactly what that input is worth.
The baseline is twenty linear feet of fully custom plywood cabinetry on a single wall, with Shaker doors, a natural clear finish, standard hardware, and no upgrades. The PineWood pricing engine, which is the same arithmetic behind our kitchen cost calculator, produces $31,372 – $49,280 for that kitchen. Every row in the table on this page changes one thing from that baseline and records the new band and the difference. Nothing else moves. Because the engine never uses randomness and never lets a more expensive choice produce a lower figure, the differences are the drivers, measured rather than argued.
Two cautions before reading the table. First, the engine applies its multipliers in sequence to a running total, so the differences shown here are for a change made against the baseline and will be larger when made against a kitchen that already carries other multipliers. A stained finish on a U-shaped solid-wood kitchen adds more dollars than a stained finish on the baseline, because 1.28 is being applied to a bigger number. Second, the baseline’s natural finish already carries a 1.10 weight; the engine has no finish at 1.00. The finish rows therefore compare painted and stained against natural rather than against an unweighted reference, which is the honest comparison, since every kitchen has some finish.
The ranking that falls out is not a surprise to anyone who builds cabinetry, but the sizes of the gaps are worth knowing. The first driver is roughly twice the second, the second is roughly comparable to the third, fourth, and fifth together at their top tiers, and the sixth is small enough to be a rounding error on the first. Our journal’s cost-breakdown article reaches the same order in prose; this page attaches the engine’s numbers to it.
| Rank | Driver | Change from baseline | Engine output | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction line | Semi-custom instead of fully custom | $17,204 – $27,104 | Down $14,168 – $22,176 |
| 1 | Box material | Solid wood instead of plywood | $40,480 – $64,064 | Up $9,108 – $14,784 |
| 1 | Box material | MDF instead of plywood | $24,288 – $38,192 | Down $7,084 – $11,088 |
| 2 | Layout | U-shape (×1.28) | $40,156 – $63,078 | Up $8,784 – $13,798 |
| 2 | Layout | With island (×1.22) | $38,274 – $60,122 | Up $6,902 – $10,842 |
| 2 | Layout | L-shape (×1.15) | $36,078 – $56,672 | Up $4,706 – $7,392 |
| 3 | Finish | Stained (×1.28) instead of natural (×1.10) | $36,506 – $57,344 | Up $5,134 – $8,064 |
| 3 | Finish | Painted (×1.15) instead of natural (×1.10) | $32,798 – $51,520 | Up $1,426 – $2,240 |
| 4 | Door style | Raised panel (×1.20) | $37,646 – $59,136 | Up $6,274 – $9,856 |
| 4 | Door style | Slab (×1.10) | $34,509 – $54,208 | Up $3,137 – $4,928 |
| 5 | Hardware level | Designer (×1.22) | $38,274 – $60,122 | Up $6,902 – $10,842 |
| 5 | Hardware level | Premium (×1.10) | $34,509 – $54,208 | Up $3,137 – $4,928 |
| 6 | Adder | Soft-close on 44 estimated doors | $33,598 – $53,962 | Up $2,226 – $4,682 |
| 6 | Adder | Four pull-out organizers | $32,660 – $52,192 | Up $1,288 – $2,912 |
| 6 | Adder | Crown molding on 20 feet | $32,568 – $52,080 | Up $1,196 – $2,800 |
First: Construction Line and Box Material
The largest driver by a wide margin, and the least visible in a photograph. It is decided before any style question is asked.
Moving the baseline from fully custom to semi-custom, with the plywood box and everything else unchanged, takes it from $31,372 – $49,280 to $17,204 – $27,104, a difference of $14,168 at the low end and $22,176 at the high. No other single change in the engine is that large. The gap is the cost of building to the measured room from drawings made for it rather than modifying a catalog box, and it is spent on design, shop drawings, material yield, and bench time rather than on anything you could point to in a finished kitchen. Our journal comparison of custom, semi-custom, and stock cabinets describes what that money buys in daily use.
Within fully custom, the box material is the next largest lever and it runs in both directions. Solid wood throughout takes the baseline to $40,480 – $64,064, up $9,108 – $14,784. Paint-grade MDF takes it down to $24,288 – $38,192, a saving of $7,084 – $11,088. The engine’s base rates say the same thing in per-foot terms: fully custom runs $1,200 – $1,550 in MDF, $1,550 – $2,000 in plywood, and $2,000 – $2,600 in solid wood. The plywood pairing is where most PineWood kitchens are built, and it is the pairing the calculator opens on.
The reason this driver is first is that it sets the material in every foot of the run and the labor in every joint. The cabinet construction guide on this site explains the engineering: how a plywood edge holds a screw that an MDF edge does not, why a solid-wood door must be built as a frame around a floating panel, and what each substrate does in a leak. Those are the properties the base rate is paying for, and they are the ones that decide whether a kitchen is still right in thirty years.
Second: Layout
A U-shape adds more to the baseline than any finish, door, or hardware choice. The reason is in the corners and the exposed ends.
The engine weights a single wall at 1.00, an L-shape at 1.15, a kitchen with an island at 1.22, and a U-shape at 1.28. Against the baseline those produce $36,078 – $56,672, $38,274 – $60,122, and $40,156 – $63,078 respectively, so the U-shape alone adds $8,784 – $13,798. That is the second-largest single change in the table and it is within reach of the solid-wood upgrade.
A corner is two runs meeting, and resolving it means a filler, a return, and either a corner cabinet with a lazy susan or a blind corner with a pull-out, each of which is more work than a straight foot of run. An island is a run finished on all four sides: end panels on both ends, a finished back, its own toe kick, and usually a seating overhang that changes the countertop as well. A third wall is one more surface to scribe to, and scribing is where installation time goes. None of this is decoration; it is the geometry of the room arriving in the estimate.
Layout is also the driver most likely to be fixed before you start. The room has walls where it has them, and moving one is a structural and permit question rather than a cabinetry one, which our county pages address. What is often open is whether an island belongs in the plan at all, and the engine’s answer is that it costs about as much as moving from premium to designer hardware across the whole kitchen. Whether that is worth it depends on how the household cooks, which is what the first phase of our process is for.
Third, Fourth, and Fifth: Finish, Door Style, and Hardware
Three drivers of similar size, each worth a few thousand dollars at the top of its tier on the baseline, and more on a kitchen that already carries the others.
Finish is weighted natural 1.10, painted 1.15, and stained 1.28. Against the baseline’s natural finish, painted adds $1,426 – $2,240 and stained adds $5,134 – $8,064. Readers of our cost-breakdown article will notice a tension here: that article describes a multi-step painted finish as far more labor than a simple stain-and-seal, while the engine weights stained above painted. Both are describing real work, on different jobs. The engine’s finish factor is applied on top of the material it coats, and a stained finish presupposes a hardwood face worth staining, selected and matched for grain and color before the finish schedule begins. A painted finish can go over paint-grade MDF, which the engine has already priced lower at the base rate. Read the multiplier as a planning weight on the whole package rather than as a verdict on which finish takes more hours in the booth.
Door style is weighted Shaker 1.00, slab 1.10, and raised panel 1.20. On the baseline, slab adds $3,137 – $4,928 and raised panel adds $6,274 – $9,856. The slab premium over Shaker reflects that a flat door has nowhere to hide a defect and is often specified in a veneer that must be matched across the run. The raised-panel premium reflects a profiled solid panel captured in a frame, more machining, more sanding, and more finish surface. The engine has no option for inset construction, which our journal notes carries its own labor premium for fitting each door inside a face frame; treat an inset kitchen as outside the table.
Hardware level is weighted standard 1.00, premium 1.10, and designer 1.22, producing $3,137 – $4,928 and $6,902 – $10,842 on the baseline. This is the functional and decorative hardware together, scaled to the number of openings, which is why it is a multiplier rather than an adder. The cabinet construction guide’s hardware spoke explains the two numbers that distinguish a hinge or runner worth paying for: its rated load and the standard it was rated against. The multiplier is the price of those numbers.
Sixth: The Adders
The smallest drivers in the engine and the ones our journal advises keeping. They are counted, so they grow with the kitchen rather than with the finish.
Soft-close hinges and runners are $55 – $95 per door, with doors estimated at 2.2 per linear foot. On the baseline’s 44 estimated doors that is $2,420 – $4,180 before padding and $2,226 – $4,682 after it, taking the band to $33,598 – $53,962. Four pull-out organizers at $350 – $650 each add $1,288 – $2,912 after padding. Crown molding at $65 – $125 per linear foot adds $1,196 – $2,800 on twenty feet. All three together are smaller than the L-shape multiplier alone.
They are also the lines a household notices most. A soft-close hinge is heard every time a door shuts. A pull-out beside the range is used every time dinner is cooked. Crown is the line where the cabinetry meets the ceiling and either resolves the room or does not. Our cost-breakdown article makes the case for spending on what you touch and what lasts; the engine makes the case that doing so is cheap relative to the multipliers above it.
Because they are adders, they are also where a budget is least efficiently trimmed. Removing every adder from the default calculator kitchen saves less than moving from a stained finish to a painted one. If a band has to come down, the drivers spoke’s table shows which weight to change; the adders are rarely the right place to start.
Why Does the Range Run From $25,000 to Six Figures?
Because the drivers multiply rather than add. The floor of the engine and its ceiling are the same arithmetic with different inputs, and the distance between them is what a budget conversation is about.
Projects at PineWood start at $25,000. The engine will show a smaller figure for a small run, because it is an arithmetic tool rather than a quote: twelve feet of fully custom paint-grade MDF on a single wall, painted, Shaker, standard hardware, produces $15,235 – $23,957, and the minimum still applies. At the other end, eighty feet of fully custom solid wood in a U-shape with raised-panel doors, a stained finish, designer hardware, soft-close, eight pull-outs, and crown, which is every slider and option at its top, produces $369,342 – $594,532. Nothing in between is a different kind of kitchen; it is the same formula with the inputs this page has ranked.
The compounding is the thing to understand. The four multipliers at their top tiers are 1.28, 1.20, 1.28, and 1.22, a combined factor of roughly 2.4 on the base rate. Applied to fully custom solid wood at $2,000 – $2,600 per foot, that is roughly $4,800 – $6,200 per linear foot before adders and padding. Applied to fully custom plywood with Shaker doors, a painted finish, premium hardware, and an L-shape, which is the calculator’s default, it is a combined factor of about 1.45, and the default kitchen lands at $44,360 – $71,310. The spread between a considered kitchen and an everything-at-the-top kitchen of the same length is a factor of roughly two on the cabinetry, and it is entirely in the choices this page has ranked.
Our journal piece on what a custom kitchen costs in California gives whole-project tiers that include countertops, appliances, and trades; this page and the engine stay inside cabinetry scope. The county pages in this guide then add what the engine does not model: the permit office and its fee schedule, site access, elevation, and historic or design review, none of which change the cabinetry band and all of which change the budget around it.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the single biggest driver of custom cabinetry cost?
- Construction line, decided together with box material. Against a twenty-foot single-wall baseline in fully custom plywood at $31,372 – $49,280, semi-custom produces $17,204 – $27,104, a difference of $14,168 – $22,176, which is larger than any other single change in the engine. Within fully custom, solid wood adds $9,108 – $14,784 and MDF saves $7,084 – $11,088.
- How much does an island add to the cost of cabinetry?
- The engine weights a kitchen with an island at 1.22 against a single wall at 1.00. On the baseline that is $38,274 – $60,122 against $31,372 – $49,280, an increase of $6,902 – $10,842. A U-shape is weighted 1.28 and adds $8,784 – $13,798; an L-shape is 1.15 and adds $4,706 – $7,392.
- Is a stained finish more expensive than a painted one?
- In the engine, yes: stained is weighted 1.28 and painted 1.15 against natural at 1.10, so stained adds $5,134 – $8,064 to the baseline and painted adds $1,426 – $2,240. The journal cost-breakdown article notes that a multi-step painted finish takes more labor than a simple stain-and-seal; the engine’s weight sits on the whole package, including the hardwood face a stained finish presupposes. Read it as a planning weight rather than a count of booth hours.
- How much more do raised-panel doors cost than Shaker?
- Raised panel is weighted 1.20 and slab 1.10 against Shaker at 1.00. On the baseline, raised panel adds $6,274 – $9,856 and slab adds $3,137 – $4,928. The engine has no option for inset construction, which carries a separate labor premium for fitting each door inside a face frame.
- Are soft-close hinges worth the cost?
- They are the smallest driver in the engine: $55 – $95 per door, or $2,226 – $4,682 after padding on the baseline’s 44 estimated doors. Four pull-outs add $1,288 – $2,912 and crown on twenty feet adds $1,196 – $2,800. All three together are smaller than the L-shape multiplier alone, and they are the parts of a kitchen used every day.
- What is the most expensive kitchen the calculator can produce?
- Eighty linear feet of fully custom solid wood in a U-shape with raised-panel doors, a stained finish, designer hardware, soft-close, eight pull-outs, and crown produces $369,342 – $594,532. The smallest, twelve feet of fully custom MDF on a single wall with no upgrades, produces $15,235 – $23,957, below the $25,000 minimum that applies to every project.
Explore
The Drivers, in Context
The guide this page belongs to, its sibling spokes, the construction articles that explain what each driver is paying for, and the references behind the figures.
In This Guide
Related Reading
Continue Reading
Related Guides
More in This Guide
Related Reading
Continue Learning
Planning a kitchen and want to talk it through with the person who will build it?
Request a Design Consultation